염증반응 없이 아밀로이드베타를 제거하는 새로운 치매 치료제 개발A novel therapeutic approach for Alzheimer’s disease without inflammatory side effects

염증반응 없이 아밀로이드베타를 제거하는 새로운 치매 치료제 개발 알츠하이머병은 노인성 치매의 대표적 원인이나 아직 효과적인 치료제가 존재하지 않는다. 최근 베타 아밀로이드를 표적으로 하는 항체 기반 치료제가 미국 식약처의 승인을 받았으나 치료 효과 및 부작용에 관한 논란이 여전히 지속되고 있다. 이는 항체 기반 치료제들이 면역세포에서 발현되는 Fc 수용체를 통해서 베타아밀로이드를 제거할 때 필연적으로 염증 반응을 동반하기 때문이다. 따라서 심각한 염증 부작용을 근본적으로 예방하면서 베타 아밀로이드 응집체를 효과적으로 제거하는 치료제를 개발하는 것은 알츠하이머병 치료의 오랜 딜레마였다. 연구팀은 이러한 문제를 기존 항체의 틀에서 벗어나 새로운 기전의 단백질 치료제를 디자인함으로써 해결했다. 우리 몸에는 끊임없이 죽어 나가는 세포들을 제거하기 위한 특수한 포식작용 경로가 존재하는데, 연구팀은 이에 관여하는 Gas6라는 단백질을 인위적으로 조작해 베타 아밀로이드를 표적으로 하는 융합단백질을 제작했다. 연구팀은 실험을 통해 이 융합단백질(anti-Abeta-Gas6)이 뇌 안에서 선택적으로 베타 아밀로이드를 제거함과 동시에 염증반응을 오히려 억제한다는 것을 증명했다. 본 연구팀이 개발한 융합단백질은 새로운 형태의 작용기전을 적용한 최초의 알츠하이머병 치료제이며, 이러한 형태의 치료제는 다양한 퇴행성 뇌 질환 및 자가 면역질환에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia for which effective treatments do not exist. US Food and Drug Administration recently approved an antibody therapy targeting amyloid beta (Aβ) for clinical use. However, this drug often induces inflammatory adverse effects, and patients did not experience significant improvements in cog- nitive function. These inflammatory side effects are known to originate from the activation of Fc receptors (FcRs) on phagocytic cells upon binding of antibodies to induce the phagocytosis of Aβ. Thus, the development of a treatment for AD that effectively removes Aβ aggregates while preventing serious inflammatory side effects has been a long-standing dilemma in the field. To overcome these problems, we have developed a novel fusion protein drug, αAβ-Gas6, which efficiently eliminates Aβ via an entirely different mechanism than antibody-based immunotherapy. We utilized efferocy-tosis, a cellular process by which dead cells are removed by phagocytes as an alternative pathway for the clearance of Aβ in the brain. To exploit this process, we engineered Gas6, a soluble adaptor protein that mediates efferocytosis via TAM phagocytic receptors. We demonstrated that αAβ-Gas6 promoted the robust uptake of Aβ without showing any signs of inflammation and neurotoxicity, which contrasts sharply with the treatment using an Aβ monoclonal antibody. Moreover, we showed that αAβ-Gas6 substantially reduced excessive synapse elimination by microglia, consequently leading to better behavioral rescues in AD model mice. We believe our approach can be a breakthrough in treating AD without causing inflammatory side effects and synapse loss. Furthermore, our approach holds promise as a novel ther-apeutic platform that is applicable to various neurological disorders as well as autoimmune diseases.