리드버그원자 양자컴퓨터 개발Rydberg Quantum Computer

리드버그원자 양자컴퓨터 개발 양자단열 방식의 범용양자컴퓨터는 큐비트간 임의의 연결성을 프로그램할 수 있어야 한다. 관련하여 초전도체 큐비트 기반의 D-wave 양자컴퓨터는 고정형 큐비트를 연결하는 체인(chain, 초전도체 큐비트열)을 이용한다. 본 연구에서는 리드버그 양자컴퓨팅에서 큐비트간 임의의 연결성을 가능하게 하는 리드버그 양자선 (중성원자열)을 제안하고 실험적으로 구현하였다. 기존의 평면 그래프에 추가하여, 쿠로토푸스키 그래프들(K 5와 K 33)을 실험적으로 구현함으로써, 모든 큐비트 그래프 구조의 구현이 원리적으로 가능함을 증명하였다.

Quantum adiabatic general-purpose quantum computers must be able to program arbitrary connectivity among qu-bits. In this regard, the D-wave quantum computer based on superconductor qubits uses chains (superconductor qubit strings) to connect stationary qubits. In this study, we proposed and experimentally implemented Rydberg quantum wires (neutral atomic strings) that enable the arbitrary connectivity among atomic qubits in Rydberg quantum comput-ing. By experimentally implementing the Kurotofusky graphs (K5 and K33), in addition to the existing planar graphs, we proved that the implementation of all qubit graph structures is possible in principle.