유비쿼터스 센서 네트워크를 위한 ANTS 플랫폼ANTS platform for Ubiquitous Wireless Sensor Network

집적 회로 기술, 무선 통신 기술 그리고 마이크로 컴퓨팅 등의 기술 발전에 힘입어, 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 환경을 실현 하고 차세대 IT 산업을 이끌 새로운 기술로서 센서 네트워크 기술이 점차 주목 받고 있으며 많은 연구가 활발히 수행되고 있다. 센서 네트워크는 가까운 미래에 마치 현재의 인터넷이 전세계에 보급된 것과 같이 응용에 따라 다양하고도 이질적인 센서 네트워크들이 거미줄 처럼 전세계를 덮게 될 것으로 예상된다. 하지만 대규모의 다양한 센서네트워크를 배포 및 관리하는 것은 단순하게 센서 디바이스를 구성하는 것 이상의 기술을 요구하기 때문에 실제 센서 네트워크 컴퓨팅의 실현에는 많은 어려움이 따른다. 센서 네트워크를 구성하는 각각의 센서 노드들, 그리고 더 나아가 센서 네트워크 자체도 지속적으로 생성되거나 소멸되면서 기존의 네트워크와 상호 통신하고 주위환경에 맞추어 변화하며 동적으로 진화해 나갈 것이다. 본 논문에서는 미래의 센서 네트워크 기술에 대해서 소개하고 그 중 핵심 특성인 진화능력(evolvability)이 센서 네트워크 응용에서 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지에 대해서 설명한다. 또한 진화능력을 기본 개념으로 새롭게 설계된 ANTS(An evolvable Network of Tiny Sensors) 플랫폼에 대해서 소개한다.

As a promising technology that enables ubiquitous computing and leads IT (Information Technology) industries of next generation, the exciting new field of sensor networks is attracting so much attention and considered to be one of the hottest research topics these days. Sensor networks are foreseen to expand and populate the globe in such a way as the present Internet does. But the challenges appearing with such a massive deployment go beyond the specific technologies used for sensor device building. In this scenario, sensor networks will interact and nodes will die or be born, creating a perpetual line of changes and transforming the networks in continuous dynamic entities that will need to evolve with their environment. In this paper, we discuss the future of sensor networks and how the definition and application of the evolvability concept through all their functionalities is fundamental for their long term feasibility. We also describe ANTS, a complete new architecture for wireless sensor networks, as our implementation to solve the challenges imposed by this inherently evolvable future.