복합재 보의 층간분리좌굴과 진전시 광섬유 센서의 신호특성에 관한 연구Signal Characteristics in the Delaminated Composite Specimen with Fiber Optic Sensor

복합재료에서 저속충격 등으로 인해 발생하는 층간분리 현상은 구조물의 강성이나 강도의 저하 뿐만 아니라 좌굴하중의 급격한 감소를 초래하므로 층간분리가 있는 복합재 구조물의 좌굴 및 좌굴 후 거동에 대한 연구는 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 근래 지능 구조물의 감지계로 많이 사용되고 있는 광섬유 센서를 사용하여 압축하중을 받는 층간분리가 내재된 일방향 적층보의 좌굴시험을 통하여 층간분리 좌굴 및 성장시 광섬유 센서 신호특성에 대해 고찰하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 광섬유 센서는 외부 패브리-페로 센서(EFPI)를 사용하였으며 일바향 적층보에 삽입 및 표면부착을 하였다. 광섬유 센서와 스트레인 게이지에 의해 측정된 변형률을 서로 비교하였다. 또한 층간분리 길이와 주굴하중 및 층간분리 성장하중과의 관계에 대해 고찰하였다. 층간분리성장시 광섬유 센서의 신호소멸인 엘리어징(aliasing)현상과 적정한 샘플링 시간에 대해 고찰하였다.

Delamination problems are one of the most important issues affcing the applications of composite laminates. Delamination reduces overall structural performance of composite laminates such as stiffness, strenth, and buckling load. Therefore, it is necessary to identify the influence of delamination failure on composite laminates. The delaminated unidirectional composite specimans subjected to the compressive load were tested to stude the characteristics of fiber optic sensor(FOS) signals when the buckling and the growth of delamination occureed. Extricsic Fabry-Perot interfeorometers (EFPI)were used in this study. EFPI was embedded in the delaminated composite specimen or attached on the surface of specimen. AS the specimens were buckled, the signals of FOS were analyzed. And also when the delamination growth occurred, the characteristics of FOS signal and data aliasing caused by the sampling time were investigated. The effects of the delamination length were discussed.