3차원 광밴드갭 결정: 제조와 응용Three-Dimensional (3D) Photonic Bandgap Crystals: Fabrication and Applications

미시적 공간에서 광자를 자유롭게 제어할 수 있는 소재인 광결정은 광통신과 광컴퓨터에 쓰이는 채널드롭 필터(channel drop filter), 광파가이드(optical waveguide), 나노레이저(nanolaser)와 같은 핵심소자의 기본 재료일 뿐만 아니라 차세대 마이크로디스플레이의 칼라화소로 활용될 수 있다. 본 글에서는 3차원 광결정의 기본 개념과 지금까지 제안된 제조공정을 소개하고 응용분야에 대해 살펴본다. 광결정 제조 공정 중 화학공학자들의 관심을 끌 수 있는 콜로이드 자기조합체(self-assembly)의 3차원 광결정으로의 응용에 대해 중점적으로 소개하고자 한다.

Photonic crystals are referred to as semiconductors for light and can control the flow of photons in microscopic space since semiconductors do the flow of electrons in ULSI(Ultra Large Scale Integration) circuits. Therefore, photonic crystals have attracted enormous attention due to their potential applications including channel-drop filters, nanolasers, optical waveguides and others that are required for the development of next-generation optical telecommunication devices and optical computers. Photonic crystal balls at micrometer scales can be also used as full-color pixel sources in the pioneering microdisplay devices. Here, we review fundamental concepts of photonic crystals, several approaches to fabrication of three-dimensional photonic crystals, and their potential application areas. In particular, we emphasize the colloidal self-assembly scheme that is the most attractive to chemical engineers among several synthetic methods.

Keywords

Photonic Crystals; Photonic Band Gap; Colloidal Crystals; Templating