별아교세포의 시냅스 제거에 따른 기억력 유지 기전 규명Astrocytes phagocytose adult hippocampal synapses for circuit homeostasis

별아교세포의 시냅스 제거에 따른 기억력 유지 기전 규명 성인 해마에서는 학습 및 기억 형성 중에 기존의 시냅스는 사라지고 새로운 시냅스가 생기는 시냅스 재구성이 일어남. 그러나 시냅스 제거의 기전과 생물학적 의미는 거의 알려지지 않음. 이에 본연구진은 신경교세포중 가장 많은 별아교세포가 MEGF10 수용체를 통해 해마의 흥분성 시냅스를 지속적으로 제거함으로써 회로의 항상성이 유지된다는 사실을 증명함. 먼저 새로 개발한 바이러스 기반 시냅스 제거 리포터를 이용하여, 기존의 방법으로는 관찰할 수 없었던 현상인 별아교세포가 성인 해마에서 시냅스 연결을 지속적으로 제거한다는 사실을 밝혔으며, 또한 이러한 현상이 뉴런의 활성도에 의존한다는 것을 알아냄. 해마에 존재하는 별아교세포의 포식작용을 선택적으로 억제한 결과, 비정상적인 시냅스의 연결이 현저하게 증가하여 정상적인 해마 회로의 가소성과 기억 형성을 방해한다는 것을 처음으로 관찰함. 이번 연구 성과를 통해, 성인 뇌의 흥분성 시냅스가 재구성되는 기전과 해마에서 단기 기억이 저장되었다가 사라 질수 있는 새로운 기전을 제시함. 이 기전은 신경 회로가 학습과 기억 및 질병에서 어떻게 변화할 수 있는지에 새로운 패러다임을 제시하며 앞으로 다양한 뇌 연구에 응용될 수 있을 것이라 기대됨.

In the adult hippocampus, synapses undergo constant formation and elimination. However, the exact function and regulatory process of synapse elimination in the adult brain are largely unknown. Here, we reveal a significant role of astrocytic phagocytosis in maintaining proper hippocampal synaptic connectivity and plasticity. By utilizing mCherry-eGFP phagocytosis reporters, we find that excitatory as well as inhibitory synapses are eliminated by glial phagocytosis in the adult hippocampal CA1 region. Surprisingly, our data show that astrocytes play a major role in neuronal activity-dependent elimination of excitatory synapses. Furthermore, knocking-out the phagocytic receptor Megf10 in adult astrocytes reduces their ability to eliminate excitatory synapses, and as a result, induces the accumulation of excessive but functionally impaired synapses. Finally, we show that Megf10 knock-out mice exhibit defective long-term synaptic plasticity with impaired hippocampal memory formation. Taken together, our data provide strong evidence that astrocytes eliminate unnecessary excitatory synaptic connections in the adult hippocampus through Megf10, and that this astrocytic function is critical for homeostasis of circuit connectivity important for cognitive functions.