희토류-백금 합금 나노입자 촉매 연구Rare-earth-platinum alloy nanoparticles for catalysis

희토류-백금 합금 나노입자 촉매 연구 금속 나노 촉매는 화학 공정에 핵심 요소이다. 특히 2가지 이상의 금속으로 이루어진 합금 나노입자를 합성하여 촉매의 특성을 조절하는 것이 대단히 중요하다. 그러나 지금까지 희토류 원소는 화학 반응 포텐셜이 낮기 때문에 금속 촉매 입자로 만드는 것이 어려웠다. 유룡 교수의 연구진은 메조다공성 제올라이트의 표면을 이용하여 희토류 금속 원소를 단원자 상태로 분산시키는 방법을 창안하였다. 이에 따라 희토류 원소의 화학 포텐셜을 증가시킬 수 있게 되어 희토류-백금 합금 나노입자를 합성할 수 있었다. 이 합금 입자는 프로판에서 수소를 떼어 내서 프로필렌을 합성하는 석유화학 반응에서 대단히 우수한 촉매 특성을 나타냈다. 유룡 교수 연구진은 이처럼 새로운 개념의 획기적 발전을 이룩함으로써, 앞으로 불균일계 촉매 분야의 기초 연구와 응용성 개척에 크게 기여할 것으로 전망된다.

Metal nanocatalysts are a vital component in chemical processes. Particularly, controlling the catalytic properties by alloying 2 or more metal components in the form of nanoparticles is highly important. However, rare-earth elements could not be formed in the form of metal nanoparticles due to their low chemical reduction potential. Prof. Ryoo and his group members established a route to disperse rare-earth elements in the form of single atomic species using the surface of mesoporous zeolite. This increased the chemical reduction potential of the rare earth elements, thereby allowing the formation of rare-earth-platinum alloy nanoparticles. The alloy nanoparticle catalysts exhibited an outstanding performance in a petrochemical reaction producing propylene. This result provides a new concept in the field of heterogeneous catalysis and will greatly contribute to the pioneering of basic research and application in this field.