연성 박막 방열 장치 개발The development of flexible heat spreader

연성 박막 방열 장치 개발 냉각기술은 전자장치의 신뢰성 향상을 위한 핵심적인 기술이다. 최근 전자장치는 플렉서블 디스플레이, 웨어러블 장치 등 휘고 굽힐 수 있는 형태로 발전하고 있으며, 이에 따라 연성 전자장치 내 소자 냉각을 위한 연성 방열장치의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 하지만, 기존의 연성 방열장치들은 수명 및 성능 면에서 상용화에 한계가 존재한다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 본 연구단에서는 독창적인 패키징 기술과 설계 기술을 적용한 연성 방열장치를 개발 하였다. 개발된 연성 방열장치는 패키징된 채널 내에서 기포의 진동을 통해 열을 효과적으로 전달함으로써 기존 대비 100배 이상의 수명 및 2배 이상의 성능을 가진다. 본 연구단에서 개발한 연성 방열장치는 차세대 냉각 장치로서 다양한 연성 전자장치에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Cooling technology is an integral part for assuring the reliability of electronics. Recently, with the trend toward flexible electronics, such as wearable devices and flexible displays, there is an increasing need for a flexible heat spreader for effective thermal management of flexible electronics. Previous flexible heat spreaders have limitations in their lifetime and thermal performance. In our group, we have developed a flexible heat spreader incorporating novel packaging and design technologies. The lifetime and the thermal performance of the flexible heat spreader have dramatically improved by a few hundred times and two times than previous ones, respectively, using phase change heat transfer by bubble oscillation in the hermetically-sealed channel structure. The flexible heat spreader developed in our group is expected to be used as the next generation cooling technology in various flexible electronics.