인슐린, 글루카곤 분비를 조절하는 한 쌍의 글루코스 감지 뉴런A glucose-excited neuron pair regulates insulin and glucagon in Drosophila

인슐린, 글루카곤 분비를 조절하는 한 쌍의 글루코스 감지 뉴런 스트레스를 받을 때 당뇨병이 더욱 심해지고 혈당 조절에 어려움을 겪는 이유는 뭘까? 뇌가 체내 혈당 농도 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것은 임상적으로 확인된 사실이지만 구체적인 생물학적 관계는 아직 제대로 규명되지 않았다. 이 연구에서 초파리 모델 시스템을 이용하여 뇌 속에 체내 혈당 조절에 직접적인 기능을 하는 포도당 감지 신경세포를 발견하고 그 구체적 원리를 규명했다. 동물의 뇌 속에는 미각이 발달 되기 이전부터 존재해온 포도당 감지 신경세포가 존재 한다. 인간의 포도당 감지 신경세포들은 주로 시상하부나 후뇌 등 뇌의 부위에 다양하게 분포되어있어 중요한 생리학적 기능을 담당할 것으로 생각되어 왔다. 이는 약 50년 전 최초로 발견되었으나 최근까지도 이들의 생물학적 기능에 대한 명확한 해답을 얻지 못하고 있었다. 뇌 속의 포도당 감지 신경세포들은 어떠한 기능을 할까? 이 연구에서는 한 쌍의 신경세포가 체내 포도당 농도 증가에 직접적 반응하여 활성화되는 특징을 가지고 있으며, 췌장 세포가 혈당에 직접 반응하지 않고 그 신경세포를 통해서 반응하는 기작을 세계적으로 처음 밝혀냈다.

When animals consume food, the levels of glucose in their body increase; this excites the CN neuron, which fires the simultaneous signals to stimulate insulin and inhibit glucagon secretion, thereby maintaining the appropriate balance between the hormones and sugar in the blood. The researchers were able to see this happening in the brain in real time by using a combination of cutting-edge fluorescent calcium imaging technology, as well as measuring hormone and sugar levels and applying highly sophisticated molecular genetic techniques. When animals were not fed, however, the researchers observed a reduction in the activity of CN neuron, a reduction in insulin secretion and an increase in glucagon secretion. These findings indicate that these key hormones are under the direct control of the glucose-sensing neuron. Furthermore, when they silenced the CN neuron rendering dysfunctional CN neuron in animals, these animals experienced an imbalance, resulting in hyperglycemia – high levels of sugars in the blood, similar to what is observed in diabetes in humans. This further suggests that the CN neuron is critical to maintaining glucose homeostasis in animals. This is a significant step forward in the fields of both neurobiology and endocrinology. This work lays the foundation for translational research to better understand how this delicate regulatory process is affected by diabetes, obesity, excessive nutrition and diets high in sugar.