전자 파동함수의 피코초 진동 관측법 개발Ultrafast Quantum Motion in a Nanoscale Trap Detected

전자 파동함수의 피코초 진동 관측법 개발 나노 소자의 양자역학적 특성을 이용하여, 새로운 개념의 전기소자를 구현하는 것이 학계의 중요 방향이다. 최근 나노 전기소자 내에서 전자 파동함수의 피코초(1조분의 1초) 수준의 초고속 움직임을 관찰하는 방법을 카이스트 심흥선 교수 연구팀이 제안했다 [논문1]. 심흥선 교수 연구팀은 양자역학적 공명 상태(resonant state)에 기반한 나노 셔터를 제안하였는데, 이를 이용하면 기존의 전기 신호 분해능 (10-100 피코초)을 1000배 이상 향상 시킬 수 있다. 이를 이용하여, 양자점 전자펌프 내에서 전자의 양자역학적 파동함수가 초고속 (서브 테라헤르쯔) 공간 진동하는 것을 최초로 관측하는데 성공하였다.

Detecting picosecond dynamics of electrons in an electronic nano-device has been considered impossible, since the sub-terahertz scale is far beyond the latest bandwidth measurement tools. KAIST researchers have developed a new protocol for measuring ultrafast electronic dynamics in an effective time-resolved fashion of picosecond resolution, utilizing a quantum-mechanical resonant state. The coupling between the electron dynamics and the resonant state is switched on and off at a picosecond so that information on the dynamics is read out on the electric current being generated when the coupling is switched on. Using the protocol, electron wave-function dynamics of sub-terahertz scale in a nano device (called a quantum-dot electron pump) was observed for the first time. The protocol will be used for studying quantum-mechanical principles of electrical circuits. It will be also used in dynamical control of quantum mechanical electron waves for various purposes in ano-electronics, quantum sensing, and quantum information.