찔러도 피가 나지 않는 무출혈 주사바늘Complete prevention of blood loss by self-sealing hemostatic needles

찔러도 피가 나지 않는 무출혈 주사바늘 주사바늘은 일반국민들이 년평균 20개 이상 사용하는 대표적 의료기기로, 약물주사, 링거, 진단 (diagnosis), 성형수술을 포함하는 일반 수술에 필수적으로 사용되는 의료기기이다. 주사바늘을 찌르고 빼면 반드시 출혈을 동반하게 된다. 일반적으로 건강한 사람의 경우는 지혈이 잘 이루어지지만, 선천적으로 혈관이 약한 사람, 당뇨병 환자, 암환자, 혈우병 환자 등은 주사기 사용 후 발생하는 출혈이 지혈 되지 않아 심각한 문제가 발생하기도 한다. 본 연구는 주사바늘에 self-sealing이 되는 지혈제를 코팅하여 찌른 후에도 전혀 피가 나오지 않게 되는 주사바늘을 개발한 내용이다.

Syringe injections are often required in many clinical situations for administering drugs, collecting blood samples, and providing fluid therapy. Thus, the use of self-sealing hemostatic needles may help prevent complications associated with bleeding in clinical settings, especially for diabetic patients who experience delayed hemostasis and for biopsy procedures, thereby preventing profuse bleeding. Furthermore, based on the findings of research on the self-sealing mechanism of mussel-inspired polymers, a variety of therapeutic/diagnostic biomedical devices with hemostatic capabilities, such as endoscopes and catheters, may be developed in the future.