Diversification and Bank Performance: International Evidence from 66 CountriesDiversification and Bank Performance: International Evidence from 66 Countries

The deregulation in the financial services industry makes commercial banks around the world face increased competition and change their managerial activities tremendously. A banks’ typical reaction to the new environment is to widen the range of their products and services, i.e., diversification of income sources. As a result, the ratio of bank’s non-interest income to operating revenue increases in many countries. Many studies question the implications of this change on bank’s performance and risk. Especially, supervisory authorities concern about this issue for the safety and soundness of the banking system. Prior studies, mostly based on US banks, on the effect of the increase in non-interest income on bank’s performance and risk show mixed results. Some studies show that the improvement of performance and a potential for risk reduction can be obtained by non-bank activities, but others report that there exists some increase in volatility of accounting returns and risk. This paper examines the effects of diversification on bank performance and risk by analyzing 3,220 banks from 66 countries. We find that diversification may improve bank’s capital adequacy, and earnings performance, but deteriorate the asset quality and increase the volatility of earnings and default risk. It appears that the non-interest income from various activities may be more volatile than interest income and banks may be less cautious to manage their asset compared to the interest focused activity.

금융의 대형화, 겸업화, 그룹화는 세계적인 추세를 보이고 있다. 본 연구에서는 특히 은행의 겸업화에 따른 수익구조 변화에 주목하여 비이자수익 부문의 확대가 은행의 경영성과 및 리스크에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 금융환경이 상이한 66개국 3,320개 상업은행(commercial banks)들의 1993~1997년 재무자료를 이용하여 비이자수익 부문의 비중이 은행의 경영성과(자본적정성, 자산건전성, 수익성)와 리스크(수지변동성, 부도위험)에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 분석결과에 따르면 비이자수익 비중이 높을수록 은행의 자본적정성과 수익성이 개선되는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 비이자수익비중이 높아지면 수익기반이 강화되어 은행의 수익성이 개선될 수 있으며 수익성이 높아지면 내부유보도 활발하여 자기자본비율이 높아지는 것으로 판단된다. 반면 비이자수익 수익성이 높아지면 내부유보도 활발하여 자기자본비율이 높아지는 것으로 판단된다. 반면 비이자수익 비중 증가는 자산건전성을 악화시키고 은행수지의 변동성과 부도가능을 높아는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 표본국가의 은행들을 법계통(legal origin)에 따라 분류해 분석하여도 스칸디나비아 법계를 제외하고는 동일하게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 겸업화를 통해 은행의 수익구조가 다변화되어 여신 이외의 영업활동에서도 수익이 창출될 경우 부실여신을 통제할 유인이 적어질 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 또한 비이자수익 비중 증가가 은행수지의 변동성을 높인다는 것은 비이자수익의 변동성이 이자수익의 변동성에 비해 클 수 있다는 점도 시사한다. 따라서 은행이 다양한 업무영역에 진출하여 경영성과를 높이기 위해서는 먼저 자산건전성의 악화와 수지의 변동성을 통제할 수 있는 적절한 위험관리체계를 갖추는 것이 전제되어야 할 것이다.

Keywords 상업은행; 겸업화; 비이자수익; 경영성과; 위험