전자정부의 의의와 추진실적 및 향후 과제Analysis and New Agenda of e-Government program

본고에서는 지식정보화의 발전에 따라 전개되는 새로운 현상과 변화들을 살펴보고 전통 행정과 뉴거버넌스의 비교를 통하여 전자정부의 의의를 도출하고, 전자정부의 모델을 제시하고 결론으로 차기 전자정부의 방향을 제시하였다. 새로운 현상과 변화로서는 제품과 서비스의 수렴형 모델로 변화, 사이버 주권의 딜레마 및 프라이버시와 정보보안의 위협 등을 들 수 있다. 한편 정부 주도적인 정부운영에서 NGO의 역할이 강화되는 뉴거버넌스로의 전환이 이루어지고 있으며 전자정부도 뉴거버넌스의 이념을 실현할 수 있도록 기여해야 한다. 이에 새로운 전자정부는 정부와 국민이 함께 구축·운영하는 체제로 전환되어야 하다. 이를 위해 공개기반구조(PKI:Public key infrastructure)를 확산하고 전자민주주의(e-Democracy)의 활성화 및 국민이 용이하게 사용할 수 있는 사용자 인터페이스의 향상에 주력해야 한다.

This paper examines new phenomenon and transformation that arise from the expansion of knowledge-based economy, envisions the meaning of e-government through comparing traditional administration with new governance, formulates the e-government model, and presents a direction for next e-government for the conclusion. These new phenomenon include a transformation to product and service convergence model, cyber sovereignty dilemma, privacy and information security threats, and various others. Also, there is a gradual transformation from government-oriented administrative approach to a new governance model that strengthens the role of NGO. And, e-government must work together to realize this new governance ideology. New e-government must be transformed where government and citizens can implement and manage e-government together. Therefore, expanding applications of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) technologies, promotion of e-Democracy, and improvement of user interface to improve usability must be emphasized.