은행과의 관계가 최초공모주 가격결정에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구The Effect of Banking Relationships on IPO Underpricing : Evidence from Korea

본 연구는 기업공개(IPO)전 은행과의 관계가 최초공모주 가격결정에 어떠한 영항을 미치는가를 실증분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 2001년 1월부터 2003년 9월까지를 대상기간으로 하여 코스닥시장에 신규 상장된 총 343개 기업을 표본으로 삼았다. 미국의 경우를 연구한 James and Wier(1990)의 결과와는 달리 본 논문에서는 우리나라의 경우 기업공개전에 형성된 은행관계가 오히려 기업공개 후 초기 초과수익률의 규모를 증가시키는 역할을 하고 있음을 발견하였다. 또한 은행 및 벤처캐피탈로부터 중복 지원을 받은 기업들의 초기 초과수익률이 가장 높게 나타나고, 두 금융기관의 지원이 전혀 없는 기업들의 초기 초과수익률이 가장 낮게 나타나고 있음을 발견하였다. 이러한 IPO 초기성과는 은행차입금의존도가 높을수록 그리고 청약경쟁률이 높을수록 크게 나타나는 경향이 있었다. 본 연구의 결과는 우리나라 IPO시장에서 기업공개 직후 관찰되는 정(+)의 초기성과는 대부분 과도한 수요로 인하여 높게 형성되는 시장가격 때문이라는 최문수(1999)의 연구결과와 전반적으로 일치하고 있다.

Using a unique data set from a sample of 343 IPOs during the period from January 2001 to September 2003 in the KOSDAQ stock market, this paper investigates how a firm's pre-IPO relationship with a bank affects the firm's IPO underpricing phenomenon. Contrary to the findings by James and Wier (1990) using the U.S. data, we find no evidence that a pre-IPO banking relationship can help reduce IPO underpricing. On the other hand, we find thah firms without pre-IPO banking and venture capitalist relationship have the smallest abnormal returns. Our results suggest that the KOSDAQ market partipants positively perceive firms with pre-IPO banking and venture capitalist relationship as good quality firms and demand more issues when they go public. It also suggests that in the Korea IPO market, there has been over demand for issues of firms, which have had pre-IPO relationships with banks and venture capitalists.

Keywords 은행관계; IPO; 초기성과; 벤처캐피탈