코로나19 환자의 면역반응 특성 규명Characterization of immune responses in patients with COVID-19

코로나19 환자의 면역반응 특성 규명 코로나19 팬데믹이 시작되면서 코로나19 환자에서 일어나는 면역반응의 특성을 정확히 규명하는 것은 의학적으로 중요한 과제였다. 본 연구에서는 코로나19 환자의 면역세포를 분자 및 세포 수준에서 정확히 규명하여, 중증 코로나19 환자에서는 1형 인터페론이 과잉 염증반응을 일으키는 원인임을 세계 최초로 밝혔다. 그리고 코로나19 환자에서는 코로나19 바이러스에 대한 CD8 T세포가 탈진 현상 없이 제대로 기능한다는 사실을 세계 처음으로 보고하였다. 이러한 연구결과로 인해 코로나19 환자의 치료 및 백신개발에 있어 중요한 학술적 토대를 제공하게 되었다.

From the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, it has been important to characterize immune responses that occur in patients with COVID-19. By the series of studies, we precisely characterized immune cells from patients with COVID-19 at molecular and cellular levels. In detail, we revealed for the first time that type I interfeons contribute to the cytokine storm in patients with severe COVID-19. Moreover, we reported for the first time that SARS-CoV-2-specific CD8 T cells are not exhausted, but functional in patients with COVID-19. These results have provided academic basis for the treatment of patients with COVID-19 and the vaccine development.