경영정보시스템의 신뢰도 시험 개선을 위한 최적 실험 전략Optimal Experiment Strategy to Improve Trustability Testing of Management Information Systems

경영정보시스템(MIS)의 실패는 막대한 개발비용의 손실과 변화하는 경영환경에 대한 적시적 대응의 지연 을 초래한다. MIS가 경영요구사항에 따라 충실하게 개발되는지를 검증하기 위해서뿐만 아니라, 가능한 오류를 발견하고 정정하기 위해서 시험은 반드시 수행되어야 한다. MIS의 효과적인 시험을 위한 기준을 마련하기 위해서, 시험의 기본적인 수행을 제시하기 위한 신뢰성 모형이 필요하다. 검출력과 신뢰성에 기반한 모형은 이 시험방법과 조합을 찾는데 있어서 매우 유용하다. 신뢰성 모형으로부터 추출된 분석모형의 효과성을 검증하기 위해서는, 성과비교가 다양한 환경에서 가능한 추적실험이 필수적이다. 그래서, 우리는 사전단계에 있는 MIS의 실패를 해결하기 위한 효과적인 시험에 관해 연구하였다. 우선, 시험 모형을 구축하여, MIS 시험 및 신뢰성 모형 적용과 관련된 전통적인 시험들의 몇몇 단점을 발견하였다. 그리고 추적시험을 위해 약간의 설정을 고려한 신뢰성 모형에 기반하여 최적화된 시험모형을 개발하고 제안하였다. 마지막으로, 이 설계된 신뢰성 모형이 어떻게 효과적인지에 관해 분석하였다.

Failure of Management Information Systems(MIS) could cause loss of enormous development cost and delay of timely reaction to changing business situations. A testing must be performed in order to detect and correct possible errors in advance as well as to verify whether MIS was developed faithfully according to business requirements. To set up criteria for effective testing of MIS, a modeling for trustability to present basic performance of testing is needed. A model on the basis of testing power and trustability is very useful in finding this testing method and combination. To verify the effectiveness of analysis method extracted by a trustability model, a trail experiment where performance comparison is possible under various situations is necessary. So, we research on effective testing in order to resolve the failure of MIS in a preliminary stage. First of all, we point out some defects of both traditional testings related to MIS testing and application to trustability model with implementing a trustability model. An optimal testing model is implemented and proposed on the basis of the trustability model with some configurations for a trial testing. Finally, it is analyzed how this designed trustability model is effective.

Keywords 신뢰성; 시험; 오류율