자폐증의 원인이 되는 유전자의 발견Identification of an Autism Gene and Underlying Mechanisms

자폐증의 원인이 되는 유전자의 발견 2028년 홍길동씨는 자폐증상을 보여 내원했다. 유전자 검사결과 시냅스 핵심신호단백질인 Shank2가 결손 되었고, 그 결과 홍길동씨의 뇌에서 흥분성 시냅스의 활성이 감소되어 있었다. 홍길동씨에게 흥분성 시냅스의 활성을 증가시키는 약물을 투여하자 자폐증상이 개선되었으며, 이 후 홍길동씨는 정상적인 사회생활을 영위 할 수 있게 된다.

In 2028, Mr. John Smith is admitted to the hospital for the symptoms of autism. Through genetic and electrophysiological analysis, Shank2, a key scaffold protein at excitatory synapses is found to be defective, resulting in reduction of excitatory synaptic activity in John's brain. Medication that restored the excitatory synaptic activity, alleviated John's symptoms, allowing Mr. Smith to enjoy a normal quality of life.