Improved ID-based Authenticated Group Key Agreement Secure Against Impersonation Attack by Insider내부자에 의한 위장 공격을 방지하는 개선된 ID 기반 그룹 인증 및 키 합의 프로토콜

Many conference systems over the Internet require authenticated group key agreement (AGKA) for secure and reliable communication. After Shamir [1] proposed the ID-based cryptosystem in 1984, ID-based AGKA protocols have been actively studied because of the simple public key management. In 2006, Zhou et al. [12] proposed two-round ID-based AGKA protocol which is very efficient in communication and computation complexity. However, their protocol does not provide user identification and suffers from the impersonation attack by malicious participants. In this paper, we propose improved ID-based AGKA protocol to prevent impersonation attack from Zhou et al.’s protocol. In our protocol, the malicious insider cannot impersonate another participants even if he knows the ephemeral group secret value. Moreover, our protocol reduces the computation cost from Zhou et al.’s protocol.

인터넷에 존재하는 많은 그룹 기반 시스템들은 안전한 통신을 위해 그룹 인증 및 키 합의 (AGKA)를 필요로 한다. 1984년에 Shamir가 ID 기반 암호시스템을 제안한 이후 이 시스템의 공개키 관리 연산 감소를 이용한 ID 기반 AGKA 프로토콜이 지속적으로 연구되고 있다. 이와 관련해서 2006년에 Zhou 등은 두 번의 라운드를 가지면서 통신 및 연산에 서 매우 효율적인 ID 기반 AGKA 프로토콜을 제안하였다. 본 논문에서는 이 프로토콜이 임시 그룹 비밀 정보를 소유 하고 있는 악성 내부자에 의한 위장 공격에 취약하다는 것을 보이고 이를 개선한 ID 기반 AGKA 프로토콜을 제안한 다. 제안된 프로토콜은 악성 공격자가 임시 그룹 비밀 정보를 알고 있더라도 각 구성원의 개인 키를 포함하는 서명을 사용하여 위장 공격이 불가능하도록 설계되었다. 또한 Zhou 등의 프로토콜에서 수행되었던 불필요한 연산을 감소하여 성능 또한 향상시켰다.

Keywords group key agreement; Impersonation; AGKA; ID-based